CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Michael Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
Burlington, NC 27216-0269

RE: The tariff classification of an X-ray detectable yarn from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated April 8, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two yarns. A sample of one of the yarns was provided and will be retained by this office for training purposes.

The sample, Micropake® MP632, is a blue, X-ray detectable, multifilament, gimped yarn. The yarn consists of 38 to 40 untwisted blue polypropylene filaments wrapped with a fine white multifilament polyester yarn. You state the decitex of this yarn is 3100-3400. You also plan to import Micropake® MP600 which is a thicker yarn but constructed in the same manner. You state the decitex of the Micropake® MP600 is 3420 to 4180. Both yarns have a barium sulphate content of approximately 60 percent and are used as a component yarn for medical gauze.

In your letter, you suggest the yarn may be classified under subheading 5402.63.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The yarn meets the definition of gimped yarn specifically provided for under heading 5606, HTSUS. Therefore, heading 5402 does not apply.

The applicable subheading for the X-ray detectable yarns, Micropake® MP600 and MP632, will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped horsehair yarn); chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); loop wale-yarn: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division